Cannes Film Festival – 2010

Tonight the lineups for this year’s Cannes Film Festival was released. There were a few big names missing, but pretty much the expected made it in.

Credit to festival-cannes.fr for the following press release.

 

 

 

63rd  FESTIVAL DE CANNES

12 – 23 may 2010

 

Festival Jurys

 

FEATURE FILM JURY

Tim BURTON, President

Kate BECKINSALE ? Actress / United Kingdom

Giovanna MEZZOGIORNO ? Actress / Italy

Alberto BARBERA ? Director National Museum of Cinema / Italy

Emmanuel CARRERE ? Writer ? Scripwriter ? Director / France

Benicio DEL TORO ? Actor / Puerto Rico

Victor ERICE ? Director / Spain

Shekhar KAPUR ? Director ? Actor ? Producer / India

 

CINEFONDATION AND SHORT FILM JURY

Atom EGOYAN, President ? Director / Canada

Emmanuelle DEVOS ? Actress / France

Dinara DROUKAROVA ? Actress / Russia

Carlos DIEGUES ? Director / Brazil

Marc RECHA ? Director / Spain

 

 

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY

Claire DENIS, President ? Director / France

 

 

 

12?23 MAY 2010

 

Opening film:

 

Ridley SCOTT ROBIN HOOD Out of Comp.2h11

 

***

In Competition

 

Mathieu AMALRIC TOURNÉE 1h51

Xavier BEAUVOIS DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX 2h00

Rachid BOUCHAREB HORS LA LOI 2h11

Alejandro GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU BIUTIFUL 2h18

Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN UN HOMME QUI CRIE (A Screaming Man) 1h40

IM Sangsoo HOUSEMAID 1h46

Abbas KIAROSTAMI COPIE CONFORME 1h46

Takeshi KITANO OUTRAGE 2h00

LEE Chang-dong POETRY 2h15

Mike LEIGH ANOTHER YEAR 2h09

Doug LIMAN FAIR GAME 1h44

Sergei LOZNITSA YOU. MY JOY 1h50

Daniele LUCHETTI LA NOSTRA VITA 1h33

Nikita MIKHALKOV UTOMLYONNYE SOLNTSEM 2 2h21

Bertrand TAVERNIER LA PRINCESSE DE MONTPENSIER 2h15

Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL LOONG BOONMEE RALEUK CHAAT (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives) 1h30

***

Un Certain Regard

 

Derek CIANFRANCE BLUE VALENTINE 1st film1h34

Manoel DE OLIVEIRA O ESTRANHO CASO DE ANGÉLICA (Angelica) 1h34

Xavier DOLAN LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES (Heartbeats)  1h35

Ivan FUND, Santiago LOZA LOS LABIOS 1h40

Fabrice GOBERT SIMON WERNER A DISPARU… 1st film1h27

Jean-Luc GODARD FILM SOCIALISME 1h41

Christoph HOCHHÄUSLER UNTER DIR DIE STADT (The City Below) 1h45

Lodge KERRIGAN REBECCA H. (RETURN TO THE DOGS) 1h15

Ágnes KOCSIS PÁL ADRIENN (Adrienn Pál) 2h16

Vikramaditya MOTWANE UDAAN 1st film2h18

Radu MUNTEAN MARTI, DUPA CRACIUN (Tuesday, After Christmas)  1h39

Hideo NAKATA CHATROOM 1h37

Cristi PUIU AURORA (Aurora) 2h59

HONG Sangsoo HA HA HA 1h56

Oliver SCHMITZ LIFE ABOVE ALL 1h40

Daniel VEGA OCTUBRE 1st film1h23

David VERBEEK R U THERE 1h27

Xiaoshuai WANG RIZHAO CHONGQING (Chongqing Blues) 1h45

 

Out of Competition:

 

Woody ALLEN YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER 1h38

Stephen  FREARS  TAMARA DREWE 1h49

Oliver STONE WALL STREET -MONEY NEVER SLEEPS 2h16

 

Midnight Screenings:

 

Gregg ARAKI KABOOM 1h28

Gilles MARCHAND L’AUTRE MONDE (Blackhole) 1h40

 

Special Screenings:

 

Charles FERGUSON INSIDE JOB 2h00

Sophie FIENNES OVER YOUR CITIES GRASS WILL GROW 1h40

Patricio GUZMAN NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ (Nostalgia For The Light) 1h30

Sabina GUZZANTI DRAQUILA -L’ITALIA CHE TREMA 1h30

Otar IOSSELIANI CHANTRAPAS 2h05

Diego LUNA ABEL  1st film1h20

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.